Scientific Name: Rattus obliquus

Common Name: Slant rat

Description

Height: Slant rats are rodents who that about 20-25 cm tall (from shoulder to foot) and are 42-47 cm long from head to the end of the body. Their tails are 40-50 cm long.

Weight: 4 - 5 kg

Body type: Slant rats are gradrupeds. 

Skin and fur color: Most slant rats have a light-colored pinkish skin. The most common colors for slant rats are blue, red, and green. Pink, gray, black, and white show up in the coloration more rarely.

Eye color: Most slant rats have purple or green eyes, but brown, blue, and black are also found in populations.

Origin

The slant rat is most prevalent on Earth-17, Earth-18, Earth-19, Earth-20, and Earth-21 and is thought to have evolved in one of those dimensions about 2 to 2.5 Galactic years ago. Slant rats evolved earlier in history than the common brown rat, and as such had to deal with different predators. As a result, slant rats are more intelligent than the common brown rat. Slant rats seem to have intelligence on par with the great apes. Additionally, slant have incredible muscles that let them seem to defy the laws of gravity. Finally, slant rats get their name from their ability to 'slant' or 'slide' or otherwise travel from universe to universe.

Tools

Few slant rats develop new tools, but all slant rats use tools. Slant rats are skilled at watching other species use tools, seeing the value, and adapting the tool to their own use.

Interspecies relationships

In general, slant rats keep to themselves and do not associate with other species, since they are considered to be pray animals. Occasionally a slant rant will form a symbiotic relationship with individuals of other species. The most common relationship involve protection for slanting.

Habitat

Like their cousins, slant rats are highly adaptable and can deal with heat, cold, humidity, the arid, and differing amount of lights. As such, there are populations of slant rats in most dimensions. Slant rats prefer areas where the temperature ranges between 4C and 27C. 

Diet

Slant rats are technically omnivores and will eat insects and small animals if easy to catch. However, most slant rats subsist on plants.